Executive Board - SNA Utah

We are proud to introduce our Executive Board. These individuals consistently promote the highest standards for child nutrition programs, providing leadership in the areas of training and professional development, and have made it a point to take on the important issues that face our industry and the common concerns of our members.

 

 

Position

President

Name

Amy Woosley

District/Contact       

Child Nutrition Supervisor
Ogden School District
1950 Monroe Blvd.
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone:
Email: [email protected]
 

 

Position

Past President

Name

Kayleen Anderson

 District/Contact

Child Nutrition Coordinator
Weber School District
5320 Adams Ave. 
Ogden, UT 84405
Phone: 801-476-7845
Fax: 801-476-7952
Email: [email protected]
 

 

Position

President Elect

Name

Candace Parr

 District/Contact

Child Nutrition Supervisor
Box Elder School District
960 South Main
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-4800
Email: [email protected]
 
 

 

 Position

Vice President

 Name

Dana Adams

 District/Contact

Child Nutrition Director
Granite School District
4161 West 2200 South 
West Valley, UT 84120
Phone: 385-646-5508
Email: [email protected]
 

 

 

 Position

Secretary

 Name

Karen Seely

 District/Contact

Food Service Director
North Sanpete School District
220 East 700 South
Mt. Pleasant, UT 84647
Phone: 435-462-2485
Fax: 435-462-2480
Email: [email protected]

 

 

 Position

Treasurer

 Name

Genina Dalton

 District/Contact

Weber School District  
955 West 12th Street
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-476-7836

 

 

 Position

Public Relations and Marketing

 Name

April Empey

 District/Contact

Child Nutrition Director
Syracuse Arts Academy
2893 West 1700 South 
Syracuse, Utah 84075
Phone:  801-779-2066
Email: [email protected] 

 

 

 Position

Membership / Certification

 Name

Amy Mills

 District/Contact

Child Nutrition 
Voyage Academy
1891 North 1500 West 
Clinton, UT 84015
Phone: 801-776-4900
Email: [email protected]

 

 

 Position

Legislative and Public Policy

 Name

Sebasthian Varas

 District/Contact

Food Service Director
Canyons School District
9150 South 500 West
Sandy, UT 84770
Phone: 801-826-5381
email: [email protected] 

 

 

 Position

Parliamentarian

 Name

Sheri Welch

 District/Contact

Ogden School District
1950 Monroe Blvd.
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-737-7347 
Email: [email protected]

 

 

 Position

Professional Development

 Name

Tara Scarpino

 District/Contact

Provo City School District
280 West 940 North
Provo, UT 84604
Phone: 801-374-4825
Cell: 801-584-9519
Email: [email protected]

 

 

 Position

Industry Representative

 Name

Monica Hight

 District/Contact

KeyImpact Sales & Systems
3788 West 2270 South, Suite C
Salt Lake City, UT 84120
Phone: 801-886-2525 EXT. 6509
Email: [email protected]

 

 

 Position

USOE Representative

 Name

Kathleen Britton

 District/Contact

USOE Child Nutrition Program
250 East 500 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4200
Phone:  801-538-7513
Fax: 801-538-7883
Email: [email protected]
   
Position

SNF Ambassador

Name

Laura Larsen

 District/Contact
Child Nutrition Director
Provo City School District 
280 West 940 North
Provo, UT 84604
Phone: 801-374-4837
Fax: 801-374-4808
Email: [email protected]
   

 Position

Dairy Council

 Name

 Deena Benson

 District/Contact

Dairy Council Rep
98 West 13100 South
Draper, UT 84020
Phone: 801-487-9976
Cell: 801-953-5251
Email: [email protected]